Dave Smith
Experimental Music Catalogue
experimental music since 1969

Dave Smith


Compositions

for information on works not available or available through other publishers, write to the EMC or d.smith@incalcando.com

Process, Systems etc. up to 1977

1970: CONTINUUM (improvised 'piece' co-composed with JOHN LEWIS)...........20'-60'
2 pianos plus
1st perf 10?/2/71  City of Birmingham College of Education
JL, DS, Kipps Horn (pno), John Bayley (vln), Kelvin Lawes (clar)
23/2/71 same personnel + Bill Davis (glock) ?+ Chris Susans (gtr)
1972: COINPIECE.................................................................................................... c.10'
at least 3 performers
1st perf 18/2/72 Finchley Catholic High School N12
Dennis O'Brien , DS + Maurice Wren
1973: ELEVENS.........................................................................................................c.10'
Tuned percussion (diatonic)
1st perf 9/3/73 Finchley Catholic High School N12 - Ray Cernis , Steve Crawford , Gerard
Donnelly , Dennis O'Brien , Mick Rance , DS , Paul Wiltshire , Anthony Wons + Maurice Wren
1973: *FIVE GOLDEN RINGS ...............................................................................c. 5'
4 Percussion
1st (only) perf 4/5/74 Lucy Milton Gallery
Keith Chown , Brian Dennis , Mary Inglesant + DS
1973: *DIABOLUS CHANGES ..................................................................................6'
Electric organ (treble + bass lines) + roto-toms
1st (only) perf 21/8/75 Lucy Milton Gallery - JL + DS
1974: DIABOLUS .......................................................................................................10'
2 pianos
1st perf 19/5/74 Royal Holloway College , Egham - JL + DS
1974: SWINGS ...........................................................................................................11'
2 pianos
1st perf 4/12/74 City Polytechnic E1 - JL + DS
*Version for handbells (6 performers)
1st (only) perf 2/6/95 St. James Church , Piccadilly - Musicworks Experimental Handbell Ringers
1973/5: *FIBONACCI SYSTEMS ...............................................................................5'
Piano
1st perf 7/8/75 BMIC - DS
1975: ORGAN GRIND ..............................................................................................10'
2 electric organs
1st (only) perf 21/8/75 Lucy Milton Gallery - JL + DS
1975: TIDAL SYSTEMS ............................................................................................25'
5 performers playing chime bars , 4 small drums , 4 cymbals + 2 baritone horns
1st (only) perf 25/9/75 Lucy Milton Gallery
MP , JL , DS , Dyl Bonner + Richard Murphy cond HS
1975: 10 PIECES FOR 2 BARITONE HORNS .......................................................c.2' each
1st perf nos 4 , 2 (2 versions) , 3 + 1 - 28/11/75 Slade School of Art - MP + DS
nos 6 + 7 - 31/10/76 ICA - MP + DS
nos 5, 8, 9 + 10 unperf
1976: 3 PIECES FOR 3 HORNS .............................................................................c.3' each
1st perf 28/5/80 AIR Gallery - Martin Mayes , DS + Patrick Gundry-White
1976: DIABOLUS MAXIMUS .................................................................................10'
5 pianos
1st perf 18/5/76 National Theatre Foyer - Michael Nyman , JL , DS , BM + Orlando Gough
*Version for 2 pianos 1st (only) perf 30/11/77 AIR Gallery - JL + DS
Solo piano version - see 7th Piano Concert
1976: *TIDAL SYSTEMS 2 ......................................................................................25'
5 pianos
1st (only) perf 14/6/76 National Theatre Foyer - Michael Nyman , JL , DS , BM + Orlando Gough
1976: MODERATION IN NOTHING ......................................................................25'
4 performers playing sopranino recorder / electric piano , ocarina / guitar , electric organ / cymbals , wine glasses / bell + voice
1st perf 31/10/76 ICA - HS , DS , MP + JL
1976: DIABOLUS APOCALYPSIS ...........................................................................25'
2 electric organs , piano + electric piano
Ist (only) perf 31/10/76 ICA - DS , MP , HS + JL
1977: *DIABOLUS HARMONICUS ........................................................................10'
2 electric organs
1st (only) perf 31/11/77 Middlesex Polytechnic - JL + DS
1977: *HARMONICARINA ......................................................................................45'
4 ocarinas + organ drone
1st (only) perf 14/11/77 AIR Gallery - DS , Richard Murphy , MP + HS

ALSO (all unperf)

1973: THE WORLD IS ROUND
Women's voices + drone
1973/4: Untitled "STREAMS"
2 pianos
1974: Untitled
2 pianos
1974: KALEIDOSCOPE
2 pianos
1974: Untitled
2 percussion
1974/5: Untitled
4 pianos (Orlando Gough has 1 missing part)
1975: Untitled
2 pianos
1975 Untitled
3 percussion
1976: Untitled
2 horns , drum + reed organ

GARDEN FURNITURE MUSIC ENSEMBLE (1977-9)
JW , DS , BM + Pat Garrett (also on occasion JL +/or GB)
@ denotes existence of a 2 piano version
Many pieces c. 2'30" - 3'00"

1977: MUSIC FOR PUBLIC CONVENIENCE
Flexible scoring - possible combinations taken from viola , tenor or baritone horn , tuba , vibraphone , tubular bells + piano (1 , 2 or duet)
  1. VILE BODICE
  2. POINTED CIRCLES
  3. SMUTTY VISION
  4. ROSES ARE BLUE , MY DEAR @
  5. INSTANT COMA @
  6. PROOT
  7. VALSE PLASTIQUE
  8. DAN DARE MUSIC
    1st perf 21/11/77 AIR Gallery - JW , GB , DS , Amanda Hurton + Arthur Soothill
    1st perf of @ 2 piano versions
    4) ?1981 ?Holland - JW + GB (12/6/82 Milan - DS + GB)
    5) 10/11/78 The Kitchen , New York , USA - DS + GB
1977:*VIKING FURNITURE MUSIC (3 mts)
Tuned percussion + piano
1st perf 21/11/77 AIR Gallery - JW , GB , DS , Amanda Hurton + Arthur Soothill

1978: MUSIC FOR PUBLIC INCONVENIENCE

  1. GUTTER PRELUDE (bar hn , tuba + pno)
  2. DRIP EVENT @ ( 2 pnos 6 hands + optional viola)
  3. L'APRES-MIDI D'UN LUTIN URINANT (vla , tuba + pno duet)
  4. A GAY ROMP @ (vla , bar hn + pno duet)
  5. NO. 4 @ (vla , tuba , pno + tubells (or 2 pnos)
1st perf 1 , 3 + 5 4/3/78 Acme Gallery WC1
2 + 4 4/3/78 Goldsmiths College SE 14

Solo pno version of 2 - see 7th Piano Concert
1st perf of @ 2 pno versions 10/11/78 The Kitchen , New York City , USA - DS + GB

1978:*BRYARS' K.G.B.
Viola , tenor horn , metallophone/cymbal + piano
1st (only) perf 7/3/79 BMIC - BM , DS , JW + JL
1978:POTTERS BAR (always perf BM , DS + JW)
Viola , baritone horn + tuba
      1. PRATER'S BOT
      2. TART PROBES
      3. BEST PARROT
      4. RATTER'S BOP
      5. STROBE TRAP
      6. BRAT POSTER
      7. PERT TABORS
      8. PORT BREAST
      9. BRA SPOTTER
      10. BARTER POST
1st perf 1 , 3 , 4 , 7 , 8 + 9 19/4/78 Corsham Art College , Wiltshire
1 - 9 24/4/78 AIR Gallery
1 , 4 , 7 , 9 + 10 played as duets 18/5/78 Digswell Arts Trust , Welwyn Garden City, Herts
1 - 10 12/1/79 Nottingham Theatre Foyer
1978: CAGE NO. 3
2 versions 1) 1 piano 6 hands
2) 2 pianos 8 hands
1st perf 1 - 8/6/78 Nottingham Theatre Foyer JW , DS + BM
2 - 14/5/78 RHC JW , DS , BM + JL
1978-9: MULTI-ETHNIC SET (always perf BM , DS , JW + Pat Garrett)
Various combinations of piccolo violin , viola , piccolo , tenor horn , tuba . harmonica , metallophone , 1 or 2 unpitched percussion + pno . Percussion involved (untuned) drums , 4 cowbells , 4 camel bells , woodblocks + 4 cymbals
  1. ALBANIAN SURPRISE (picc vln , pno [orig 2 toy pnos] , tuba + drums)
  2. PAN-AMERICAN PROMENADE (vla , tuba + 2 perc)
  3. TIJUANA TANGO (ten hn , tuba + 2 perc)
  4. SIBERIAN SUNSET SERENADE (harmonica , picc , tuba + perc)
  5. BOHEMIAN GALOP (vla , bar hn/pno , tuba + perc)
  6. TRANSALPINE TROT (ten hn , metallophone or glock + 2 perc)
  7. BIJOU BLOCKBUSTERETTE (tuba , pno + 2 perc)
1st perf 1 (mark 1) 27/8/78 Colourscape , Bishops Park , Battersea (with 2 toy pianos)
(mark 2) 21/10/78 Benenden School , Kent (with piano)
2 , 4 + 6 12/1/79 Nottingham Theatre Foyer
3 6/1/79 Nottingham Theatre
5 + 7 12/4/79 BMIC

Albanian Surprise (see also below) reappears as final section of ALBANIAN SUMMER

ALSO *CAGE NO. 1
*CAGE NO. 2
*JOHN LEWIS IN DULWICH
1st (only) perf 14/5/78 Royal Holloway College
*MIRACULOUS MACHINE
1st (only) perf 27/8/78 Bishops Park , Battersea
Unknown instrumentation - music missing

POST - GARDEN FURNITURE (non solo piano)

?1978: *WALTZ
2 pianos tuned 1/4 tone apart
Unperf
1980: *INDIAN SPRING ...............................................................................25'
4 versions
  1. extended Garden Furniture combo
  2. 2 pnos 6 hands + optional vibes
  3. pno solo
  4. pno duet , vibes + mar
1st perf 1 - 23/4/80 AIR Gallery - JW , GB , DS + BM
2 - 25/10/80 Paris - JW , GB , DS + ?Andy Bilham
3 - 4/3/82 Scraptoft - DS
4 - 8/5/82 ? Phoenix Theatre Foyer , Leicester - Simon Freeman , Ruth Davis , Andy Bilham + Noel Joyce
1980: ALBANIAN SUMMER..................................................................... 40 - 45'
Alto saxophone + piano
ded Jan Steele + Janet Sherbourne
1st perf 30/5/81 Birmingham Centre for the Arts , Aston Univ - Jan Steele + Janet Sherbourne
Recorded Jan Steele + Janet Sherbourne 1984 (PRACTICAL 2 - LP)
1982: *ELECTRIC DETECTIVE
*BRECHTIAN MOMENT
*WALLYDRAG ROCK (1st version) (see below)
3 Casio keyboards + drum machine
1st perf 17/2/81 NT foyer - JW , DS + BM
1982:*4 SONGS
Voice + piano
      1. When the sun is white (Steve Curry)
      2. Anyone (e.e.cummings)
      3. Those who (Brecht)
      4. Vocalise
        1st (only?) perf 1 + 4 1982 Newcastle - Janet Sherbourne (2 + 3 unperf)
1982: VOCALISE (from 4 Songs) ..................................................................8'
Clarinet or viola , tenor horn , vibes + piano
1st perf 17/5/83 BMIC - DS , BM + MP (ten hn + pno duet)
1984: JACK CAREY'S HANGABOUT .......................................................7 1/2'
Descant recorder , violin , vibes , marimba + piano
1st perf 28/4/85 Rote Kabrik , Zurich - Jamie McCarthy , Miranda Thompson , GB , DS + JW
1984: WALLYDRAG ROCK (extended version) .......................................12'
Retitled DISCO SOLEIL BRILLANT for 2)
Flexible ensemble e.g.,
2 Vibes , 2 mars , glock ,pno + drum kit / backing track
or pno bass (+ or – bs clar) , pno chords , glock ,(+ or - vibes + mar) + drum kit /backing track
? 1st perf 14/1/85 Keele University . Staff/students from Leicester Poly
Also version for amplified George W. Welch combo - str trio , 4 saxes (2 alto , 2 tenor) , tuba , vibes , mar , pno + drum kit perf 30/1/94 ICA - George W. Welch
For solo pno version - see 3rd Piano Concert
1985: MODE 2 MACHINE (co-composed with BEN MASON) ...................c.10'
(spoof John White piece)
1st (only) perf 14/4/86 BMIC - Alexander Balanescu (vla) , Hugh Shrapnel (ob) , Alec Hill (bs cl) , Noel Joyce (perc) , DS (ten hn) , Dave Powell (tuba). Arthur Soothill (tubells) , HS (acc) . MP (synth) , Cathy Grey (melodica) , Dorothy Howe (toy pno) , JL (Reed organ) , Adrian Lee (gtr) , BM + Rob Grassie (pno duet)
1987:ARAGONESCA ..............................................................................17'
ded IM + Gemini
Alto/sop saxophone , bass clarinet . violin + cello
      1. Tempo di son
      2. Tempo di danzon-mambo
      3. Tempo di rumba
        1st perf 17/5/87 Purcell Room - Gemini
        Ed Pillinger , IM , Miranda Fulleylove + Matthew Barley
        Recorded Gemini (Ed Pillinger , IM , Caroline Balding + Jo Cole) 1989 (Gemini Collection vol 1 - BM 101 cassette)
1989: SONATA ARAGON ............................................................................21'
ded Ed Pillinger + Suzanne Cheetham
Soprano saxophone + piano
Mts 1 + 2 arranged from Aragonesca
      1. Son
      2. Danzon-Mambo
      3. Guaracha (needs revising)
1st perf 2 - 9/10/94 BBC Radio 3 - Ed Pillinger + Suzanne Cheetham
1 - 3 - ? 9/4/96 ? Harvard University , USA - Dimitrious Spaneas + Rodney Lister


For solo pno version of 3 see 3rd Piano Concert

1989: SON ARAGONES ...............................................................................8'
String quartet
arr from Aragonesca mt 1
1st perf ?1996 ?New England Conservatory
Rackwick Quartet (Lesley Chen , Christopher Lee , Emily Rome + Yee-Ping Sun)
1993: ALBANIAN SURPRISE ( see GFME + below) (Mark 4) ......................c.3' each
MARINERA (see 4th Piano Concert)
Trumpet , trombone , tenor saxophone , sousaphone + percussion
Unperf
1994: ZOSONATA (needs revising + adding to ?)
Solo viola
ded Zo Sosinka
      1. *Zortziko
      2. Zopf ............................................................................................................3'
      3. *Zodiac
      4. *Zoppa
      5. Zokuso (+ optional 2nd section with vocal - Text from 'Twink' by Robert Shure) ..12' (+6')
        1st perf 1 , 2 , 4 + 5 - 22/11/94 BMIC - Zo Sosinka
1995: OGIVES ...................................................................................30'
Bass clarinet , electric guitar + 2 percussion (playing vibes , mar , 4 cymbals , 4 gongs)
1st perf 20/7/95 Lilian Baylis Theatre - Roger Heaton Group
Roger Heaton , James Woodrow , Simon Limbrick + Chris Brannick
1995: ALBANIAN SURPRISE MARK 5 ...........................................................3'
Clarinet , electric guitar , vibes + 3 drums
1st perf 20/7/95 Lilian Baylis Theatre - Roger Heaton Group
Roger Heaton , James Woodrow , Simon Limbrick + Chris Brannick
1995: MARINERA (from 4th Piano Concert) .................................................4'
8 Saxophones (2 sop , 3 alto , 2 ten + bar) + untuned perc (+ opt fl + tr)
1st perf 5/12/95 St Mary de Castro , Leicester
Rob Stutchbury , Bruce Coates , Clare Simpson , Helen Lovell , Hubert Spall , Jem ? , Debra Partner , Tina Tomasson , unknown tr + (2?) perc + ?Ruth Barnes (fl)
1996: KAIVOPUISTO ...................................................................................30'
ded Sophie Harris
Cello + piano
Ist perf 16/7/96 BMIC - Sophie Harris + DS
1996: BEYOND THE PARK .....................................................................15 -16'
  1. NOCTURNE
  2. MECANIQUE
  3. REVERIE
  4. PROMENADE
  5. BELLTOWER
    4 Versions
    1 - 2 pnos 8 hands
    2 - pno duet
    3 - Eb clar , bs clar , vln , vla , co , vibes + pno (Gemini version - formerly Assembly version which was same minus vln and with pno duet in 3 + 5)
    4 - solo pno (see 6th Piano Concert)
1st perf 1 - 2/8/96 Bretton Hall College , Yorkshire
1) - Mick Peake , Robin Moody , Helen Mason + Sarah Marrion
2) - Mick Peake , Rebekka Wedell , Kathy Hinde + Andrew Morris
3) - Jackie Fenton-Elliott , Dorothy Colcott , Cecilia Wee + Simon Redfern
4) - Robin Moody , Sarah Marrion , Chris Long + Andrew Morris
5) - Kathy Hinde , Rebekka Wedell , Chris Long + Helen Mason
2 - 8/2/98 Lion Ballroom , Leominster - Kathy Hinde + Andrew Morris
3 - 24/11/97 Powerhouse , Nottingham - Assembly (Alistair Logan, Virginia Anderson, Zo Sosinka, Bob Davey, Chris Hobbs, Catherine Laws + DS)
- 1/11/98 ICA Gemini (IM , Roger Heaton , Caroline Balding , Yuko Inoue , Tim Gill , Simon Limbrick + Andrew Ball
1995: * FIVE GO CYCLING IN TANDEM MOBILE (needs revising for less players) ...45'
15 percussionists
ded JW
1st perf 20/3/96 Scraptoft - DMU students + staff
Gareth Bevan , Jon Dexter , Sue Jackson , Catherine Laws , Helen Lovell , Chrissie Mavromatis , Katherine Mee , Emma Plummer , Gillian Raylor , Melanie Rollinson , Sophie Sluka , Jamie Smith , Roger Till , Alison Tuohy + Emma Williams cond DS
1996 rev 1998: ALBAN LAMENT ...................................................................11'
8 solo voices , flute , cor anglais , clarinet , bassoon , violin , viola , cello , db
ded Chris Hobbs and in memory of Beni Kruta
1st perf 8/4/98 Jesuitkirche , Innsbruck . Austria
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart (Petra Hofmann , Isobel Collier , Barbara Stein , Fumiko Hatayama , Alexander Ioudenkov , Martin Nagy , Martin Hermann + Andreas Fischer) + Ensemble Recherche Freiburg (Martin Fahlenhoch , Jacqualine Burk , Uwe Mockel , Clarens Bohner , Melisa Mellinger , Barbara maurer , Lucas Fels + Friedemann Reiner) cond Oswald Sallaberger
1998: HEAT ON AFRICA
3 performers using hands , feet + vocals
ded Roger Heaton + COMA
unperf
1998: OFF-PEAK SINGLE FROM SYMI (needs revising) ......................................12'
Solo bass clarinet
ded IM
arranged from OFF-PEAK PRACTICES (7th Piano Concert)
1st perf 6/10/98 Bath Spa University - Roger Heaton
7/10/98 Goldsmiths College - IM
Recorded IM 1999 BLACK BOX BBM 1052 (CD)
2000: OFF-PEAK RETURN .............................................................................12'
wind orchestra - 3 fl (1 doubles picc) , 2 ob + ca , 3 clar (1 doubles bs clar) , 2 bsn + contra , 3 sax (sop , alto + ten) , 4 hn , 3 tr , 3 trom + tuba)
unperf
2000: ROUGH WALKING SHOES .....................................................................c.7'
4 groups of performers using hands , feet + vocals
1st perf 29/3/00 UH - 1st year MT students
2000: MITCHELL PRINCIPLES AND LAWS ON CENTRAL ALBANIA ........................4'
2 clarinets
ded IM + Colin Lawson
1st perf 29/3/00 Goldsmiths college - IM + Colin Lawson
2000: MURDOCH OR FRED WEST - WHICH IS BEST ? RECONSIDERED ..........c10 - 12'
flexible ensemble (c. 10 - 30 performers)
ded COMA
1st perf 4/6/00 Holy Trinity Church , Queen Square , Bath - COMA ensemble
No connection with work of similar title in 6th Piano Concert
1983 - 2000: ROME WAS NOT BUILT IN NORWAY ...........................................c.6'
Javanese gamelan
1st perf 6/6/00 UH - 1st year Electronic Music students

PIANO MUSIC

1985 - 6: 1st PIANO CONCERT (24 sonatas in all the keys) .........Each piece 3 - 5'

key

title

dedicatee

1)

Eb

CHARLESTON

Ron Reah

2)

F#m

MAXIXE

Dika Rancigaj

3)

Ab

RAMBLE on themes from Gershwin's 'Porgy and Bess'

John Merrick

4)

Bm

DUB

Richard Ascough

5)

Db

MAMBO

Michael Parsons

6)

Em

NOCTURNE

Dorothy Howe

7)

Gb

BOSSA NOVA

Howard Skempton

8)

Am

BOOMERANGS

Pat Hancock

9)

B

QUASI TAMBURA

Janet Sherbourne

10)

Dm

TANGO

Yvar Mikhashoff

11)

E

THELONIOUS

Erik Levi

12)

Gm

ALLEGRO BARBARO

Ursula Oppens

13)

A

RAG

John Lewis

14)

Cm

SON

Brian Dennis

15)

D

CORNELIUS

John Tilbury

16)

Fm

RECUERDOS

John White

17)

G

MERENGUE

Elizabeth Winship

18)

Bbm

LA CAMPANELLA

Theresa Streatfield

19)

C

AUBADE

Brendon Beales

20)

Ebm

BIGUINE

Peter Edwards

21)

F

HOKEY - COKEY

Ben Mason

22)

Abm

ETRANGETE

Jon Parry

23)

Bb

CALYPSO

Richard Murphy

24)

C#m

AFTERHOURS

Gavin Bryars

1st complete perf (1 - 24) 20/1/87 BMIC - DS
Earlier perfs include
10 - 28/6/85 Almeida Theatre - Yvar Mikhashoff (earlier perf in Holland)
13 - 1/3/86 Tower Tavern WC1 - DS
15 - 13/12/86 Conway Hall - Ian Lake
16 - 1/7/86 Almeida Theatre - JW
various by JT
1 - 12 Recorded JT 1988 (MATCHLESS MR14 - CD)

1984 - 93: 2nd PIANO CONCERT 'IRELAND ONE AND IRELAND FREE'

1)

PROLOGUE - A NATION ONCE AGAIN (1992-3)

ded. John Tilbury

4-5'

2)

MICHAEL COLLINS AMONGST THE MAPMAKERS (1989 - 90) (Text - John Mackie)

ded. John Mackie

13'

3)

JIG (1993)

ded. John Tilbury

5'

4)

IRELAND ONE AND IRELAND FREE (1987/90)

ded. John Tilbury

15'

5)

I FOUGHT A MONSTER TODAY (1984)

ded. John Tilbury

17' (Text - Bobby Sands)

6)

THE ARMAGH WOMEN (1985)

ded. Margaretta D'Arcy

17' (Text - Margaretta D'Arcy)

1st complete perf 28/1/93 BMIC - JT (voice) + DS (pno)
1sr perf of individual mts
2 - (earlier version for speaker , singer + pno ) 4/89 Pyongyang , North Korea - Theresa Streatfeild, Paula Bednarczyk + DS
4 - 14/5/87 BMIC (1st version) - DS
- 25/10/90 Scraptoft (revised version) - DS
5 - 12/10/84 Goldsmiths College - JT (voice + pno)
6 - 13/6/85 Scraptoft - DS + Bruce Moffat (voice)

1983 - 92: 3rd PIANO CONCERT ( 5 STUDIES )

1)

TOCCANTELLA (1987)

(octatonic study)

ded Andrew Hugill

8'

2)

AL CONTRARIO (1991-2)

(G# minor study)

ded Chris Hobbs

34'

3)

GUARACHA (1991)

(rhythm study)

ded Adrian Jack

7 1/2'

4)

DISCO SOLEIL BRILLANT (1990)

(furniture study)

ded John Lewis

10 -11'

5)

AMBLE AND RIFFS (1983)

(octave study)

ded John White

23'

1st complete perf 18/2/92 Scraptoft - DS
25/2/92 BMIC - DS
1st perf of individual mts
1 - 27/4/89 BMIC - DS
5 - 17/5/83 BMIC - DS

1988 - 98: 4th PIANO CONCERT

1)

MARINERA (1988)

ded Eugenia Simeonova

5'

2)

DANZON - MAMBO (1991)

ded Monique Copper

7-8'

3)

5 EASY AS PIECES (1998)

ded Mick Peake

 

  1. FALLING OFF A LOG ..................1 1/2'
  2. SHELLING PEAS ...........................3'
  3. PIE ...............................................6'
  4. TAKING CANDY FROM A BABY ............2 1/2'
  5. SPEARING AN EEL WITH A SPOON........... 3'

4)

DRIP EVENT (1978/98)

ded Richard Murphy

2 1/2'

5)

KABA (1990/3/4/8)

ded Spiro Shituni + John Lenehan

12'

6)

5 MORE EASY AS PIECES (1998)

 

 

  1. WINKING .......................................ded John Lewis ................3'
  2. CAKE AND ICE-CREAM ....................ded Gavin Bryars .......5 1/2'
  3. SHOOTING FISH IN A BARREL .........ded Chris Hobbs ...........3 1/2'
  4. 1 2 3 ..............................................ded John White ..........4 1/2'
  5. HELL .............................................ded Michael Parsons ......5-6'

7)

AFRICAN MOSAIC (1998)

ded John Tilbury

16-17'

1st complete perf 30/7/98 BMIC - DS (DANZON-MAMBO was replaced by the original 2) OFF-PEAK PRACTICES - now in 7th Piano Concert)
1st perf of individual mts
1 - 13/12/94 BMIC - DS
2 - 28/11/99 Cristofori , ?Amsterdam , Holland - Monique Copper
4 - (see GFME)
5 - 25/10/90 Scraptoft - DS (original version)
7 - 1/4/98 Kurhaus , Hall-in-Tirol , Austria - JT
An earlier version of 4th Piano Concert was performed 13/12/94 BMIC DS
It consisted of MARINERA , *OGIVE 1 (different from that in 6th Piano Concert) , *PRELUDE , *AKSAK and KABA , OGIVE 2 (see 6th Piano Concert) and *INDIAN SPRING

1993-4: 5th PIANO CONCERT 'ALLA REMINISCENZA' ded Michael Parsons ...................c.85'
1st perf 3/2/94 BMIC - DS

1994 - 7: 6th PIANO CONCERT

1)

OGIVE 1 (1997)

ded John White

7'

2)

SHRAPNEL , WOOD AND METAL (1997)

ded Hugh Shrapnel

13/14'

3)

MURDOCH OR FRED WEST , WHICH IS BEST ? (1997)

ded Richard Ascough

2'

4)

OGIVE 2 (1994)

ded Andy Renshaw

17'

5)

SET OF SEVEN (1997)

ded Howard Skempton

 

  1. HOWARD'S DANCE .....1'
  2. RECESSIONAL .....2'
  3. TUESDAY .....1'
  4. BARCAROLLETTE .....2'
  5. BOURKE STREET .....1'
  6. INTERLUDE .....2'
  7. KOREAN WALTZ .....1'

6)

OGIVE 3 (1997)

ded John Lewis

12-13'

7)

BEYOND THE PARK (1997)

ded Rob Grassie

 

  1. NOCTURNE .....4'
  2. MECANIQUE .....4 1/2'
  3. REVERIE .....2 1/2'
  4. PROMENADE .....1 1/2'
  5. BELLTOWER .....2 1/2'

1st complete perf 15/1/98 BMIC - DS
4 1st perf 13/12/94 BMIC - DS

1998 - 2000: 7th PIANO CONCERT

1)

INTER ALIA (1999)

ded Steve Homewood

13'

2)

ZYTNIA (2000)

ded John Tilbury

7'

3)

OFF - PEAK PRACTICES (1998)

ded Mick Peake

11 1/2'

4)

CHARIVARI (1999/2000)

ded Andy Hugill

11-12'

5)

A PROPOS DE RIEN (1999)

ded Sebastian Lexer

23'

6)

DIABOLUS MAXIMUS (2000 - orig 1976)

ded John Lewis

13'

7)

NUMBER SEVEN'S DONE A RUNNER (2000)

ded Sarah Walker

10'

1st perf (complete except for 3) + 6) 5/9/00 BMIC - DS
Original 3) *EVEN CHANTS (2000) perf 5/9/00
1st perf of individual mts
1 - 6/1/99 BMIC - DS
4 - (original version) 1/4/99 BMIC - DS
5 - 1/4/99 BMIC - DS
7 - 13/4/00 BMIC - Sarah Walker
6 unperf

2001 - 8th PIANO CONCERT

includes FRIVOLOUS AND VEXATIOUS (2002) - ded Ben Mason......33'
1st perf 4/4/02 BMIC - DS

2000 - 9th PIANO CONCERT
contains

1 - GREENALL'S DISCO (2002)

ded Matthew Greenall

3 1/2'

2 - COMPACT DISCO (2001)

ded Rob Worby

4'

1st perf of individual mts
1 - 10/3/00 BMIC - DS
2 - 4/4/02 BMIC - DS

2002 - 10th PIANO CONCERT
contains
5 HARD AS PIECES

1 - NAILS (2002)

ded Gavin Bryars

5'

5 YET MORE EASY PIECES

1- ABC (2002)

ded Catherine Laws

8'

?5 - DAMN IT (2002)

ded John White

8 1/2

1st perf 4/4/02 BMIC - DS

2002 - 11th PIANO CONCERT

1 - THESE SPECIAL COLOURS (text: Nura Salameh)

ded John Tilbury

7 1/2'

2 - THE PALESTINIAN STONE-CHILD (text: Edna Yaghi)

ded Frank Abbinanti

3 - IN SUPPORT OF THE INTIFADA

ded John Tilbury

10 1/2'

1 & 3 1st perf., 23/08/02, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland. JT (& unknown speaker)
2 1st perf., 22/10/02, St. Cyprian's Church, London NW1. JT & DS.

ALSO

*GREETING PRELUDE (1987)
1st perf - 4/87 - Pyongyang , North Korea - JT

ARRANGEMENTS

TUNED PERCUSSION ORCHESTRA: 8 - 15 players (all perf Leicester Poly / De Montfort Univ)

ALKAN

BENEDICTUS Op. 54

 

MARCHE FUNEBRE Op. 26a

 

3 MARCHES Op. 40

 

OUVERTURE (Etude Op. 39 no.11)

DVORAK

SLAVONIC DANCE NO 8

GODOWSKY

GAMELAN (Java Suite)

GOTTSCHALK

SOUVENIR DE PORTO RICO

KHACHATURIAN

SABRE DANCE (Gayaneh)

RACHMANINOV

6 PIECES Op. 11

 

PAQUES from Suite no. 1 Op. 5

REVUELTAS

SENSEMAYA (4 pianos or 2 pianos 8 hands , tuned + untuned perc)

RIMSKY - KORSAKOV

SONG OF INDIA (Sadko) + Calypso version

SAINT - SAENS/GODOWSKY

THE SWAN (Carnival of the animals)

JAN STEELE

THE VICTORIA INCIDENT

STRAVINSKY

DANSE RUSSE (Petroushka)

TCHAIKOVSKY

MARCHE SLAVE

VILLA - LOBOS

SAUDADES DAS SELVAS BRASILEIRAS

 

BACHIANAS BRASILEIRAS No. 5 ( + sop sax)

WARLOCK

THE OLD CODGER

Javanese Classical

WILUJENG

ALBANIAN (reductions of orchestral scores)

TISH DAIA

POEME (vln + pno)

 

1st perf 1/11/84 Friends House NW1 - Alexander Balanescu + DS

 

RAPSODI "Bjeshkeve te larta" (fl + pno)

 

unperf

PJETER GACI

VALLE SIMFONIKE No. 1 "Shqiponjat" (pno)

 

1st perf - ? - Bishopsgate Institute - DS

THOMA GAQI

BOROVA (pno)

 

1st perf 24/11/83 Scraptoft - DS

 

KONCERT "Rinise aksioneve" (co + pno)

 

1st perf 17/6/91 Scraptoft - Carol Cooper + DS

 

POEME - KONCERT "Vrull rinore" (vln + pno)

 

Unperf

FEIM IBRAHIMI

KONCERT (ob + pno)

 

1st perf 17/6/91 Scraptoft - Joe Marston + DS

 

RAPSODI "Kenga ne Bjeshke" (vln + pno)

 

unperf

ALEKSANDER PECI

RAPSODI No. 2 "Vallja jone , valle e popullit" (vln + pno)

 

unperf

 

FANTAZI (co + pno)

 

1st perf 17/10/91 Scraptoft - Carol Cooper + DS

NIKOLLA ZORAQI

CUCA E MALEVE Tablo 5 (2 pnos)

 

1st perf 6/3/84 Morley College - Dika Rancigaj + DS

KOREAN SONGS

KU DE GA (vce + pno)

 

1st perf 4/89 Pyongyang , N.Korea - Paula Bednarczyk + DS

 

NANUN ARANNE (vce , clar + pno)

 

1st perf 4/88 Pyongyang , N.Korea - Paula Bednarczyk , IM + DS

 

I will keep that pledge my whole life (Kim Gil Hak) (vce + pno)

 

1st perf 4/87 Pyongyang , N.Korea - Paula Bednarczyk + JT

OTHER ARRANGEMENTS  

ALKAN

2 ETUDES DE BRAVOURE Op. 12 Nos 1 + 3 (bar hn + tuba)

 

1st perf 28/5/80 Morley College - DS + Joe Hassan

CARDEW

BUN NO. 2 (2 pnos.)

 

1st perf 7/5/02 Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham - JT + Tania Chen

 

CONSCIOUSLY

 

1) cl , vln , co + pno duet

 

1st perf 6/3/85 Bloomsbury Theatre - IM , Alexander Balanescu , Rohan de Saram , Frederic Rzewski + JT

 

2 pnos 8 hands

 

1st perf 26/6/87 St. Mary de Castro , Leicester - Rob Grassie , Stacey Hartshorn , Phil Jenkins + Marie Turner

 

DARTMOOR

 

1) cl , vln , co + pno duet

 

1st perf 6/3/85 Bloomsbury Theatre - IM , Alexander Balanescu . Rohan de Saram , Frederic Rzewski + JT

 

2 pnos 8 hands

 

unperf

 

WE SING FOR THE FUTURE (c.10 instr)

 

1st perf 16/5/82 QEH (Hugh Shrapnel has 2 copies of score + parts)

LISZT

UNSTERN ( hn , bar hn + accordion)

 

1st perf 31/10/79 BMIC - Patrick Gundry-White , DS + HS

MAHLER

6th SYMPHONY 1st movement

 

1st perf 1/7/77 Morley College Personnel, cond. Erik Levi

STRAVINSKY

ZVESDOLIKI (2 pnos + harmonium)

 

unperf

ORCHESTRATIONS FOR STUDENT CONCERTS
(Usually c. 15 players at Kingsway - Princeton College or   Leicester Poly / DMU)

ALKAN

MINUETTO ALLA TEDESCA

BUSONI

CARMEN FANTASY

DEBUSSY 

DES PAS SUR LA NEIGE

ELLINGTON 

CARAVAN

GOTTSCHALK

SOUVENIR DE PORTO RICO

LISZT

NUAGES GRIS (3 versions , 1 )

MEDTNER

MARCH OF THE PALADIN Op. 14 no. 2

PROKOFIEV

MARCH FROM THE LOVE OF 3 ORANGES

RACHMANINOV

PRELUDE IN G MINOR Op. 23 no. 5

RAMEAU / GODOWSKY

LE TAMBOURIN

RAVEL

FRONTISPICE

PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS

5 ALBANIAN REVOLUTIONARY SONGS (1973 - 5)
Marshime partizan (Avni Mula)
Nje Njeren dore kazmen ne tjetren pushken (Preng Jakova)
To heroic Vietnam
Shqiponjat partizane (Kol Jakova)
Talking with the rifle (Pjeter Gaci)
1st complete perf 14/11/78 AIR gallery - DS
5 ANTI - FASCIST SONGS OF HANNS EISLER (1974 - 5)
1) Der Rote Wedding - ded. John White
2) Solidaritatslied - ded. Richard Ascough
3) Einheitsfrontlied - ded. Michael Parsons
4) Keiner oder Alle - ded. Richard Murphy
5) Der Heimliche Aufmarsch - ded. Geraldine Peppin
1st complete perf 5/4/76 Kingsway-Princeton College WC1 - DS
5 SONGS OF CLASS STRUGGLE (1975 - 6)
1) Unite in the spirit of Cable Street (Laurie Baker)
ded. Laurie Baker
2) El pueblo unido jamas sera vencido (Chilean)
ded. Howard Skempton
3) The will of the people (Laurie Baker)
ded. John Tilbury
4) Golden mountain of Peking (Tibetan)
ded. Elliet Mackrell
5) Revolution is the main trend in the world today (Cornelius Cardew)
ded. Cornelius Cardew
1st complete perf 5/4/76 Kingsway-Princeton College WC1 - DS

NOTES

GB = Gavin Bryars
JL = John Lewis
BM = Ben Mason
IM = Ian Mitchell
MP = Michael Parsons
DS = Dave Smith
HS = Howard Skempton
JW = John White
* = withdrawn piece
All venues in London unless otherwise stated
AIR Gallery - 125 - 9 Shaftesbury Avenue , WC2
later (1979 or 1980) Rosebery Avenue , EC1
BMIC = British Music Information Centre , 10 Stratford Place , W1
ICA = Institute of Contemporary Arts, The Mal SW1
Lucy Milton gallery - 125 Notting Hill Gate , W11
Scraptoft = Leicester Polytechnic (later De Montfort University) Scraptoft campus
UH = University of Herts , Hatfield campus
 

Other Composers

home