The Peregrine Trophy.

                                                          

1962 Trophy Presented by Practical Photographer                                                          1985 Trophy Presented by BAE Systems

 

The Peregrine trophy was so named because Royal Naval Photographic training had taken place at HMS Peregrine, the Royal Naval Air Station at Ford in Sussex, during the early days of the branch. Aerial photographic training was taking  place at HMS Peregrine before the start of the second world war and continued after the RAF took control on 30th September 1940. In 1943 the Royal Naval School of Photography moved from Tipner (HMS Excellent) to Felphan near Bognor Regis and the RAF handed Ford back to the Navy on 31 July 1945. Aerial photographic training continued there and was joined by all other photographic training  in 1947 when the School moved from Felpham to Ford.  The school remained at HMS Peregrine until after the Air Station closed and in 1961 moved to a temporary home at Whitecroft House in HMS Daedalus , Lee on Solent.

The trophy was presented to the Royal Navy in 1962 by Practical Photography magazine whos editor Alex J Surgenor was an ex RN photographer joining the branch soon after it was formed in 1939 and qualified as a Petty Officer Photographer in 1944.   

From 1962 the competition was held at the RN School of Photography (HMS Daedalus Lee on Solent then HMS Fulmar at Lossiemouth) and in 1971, when Joint training started at RAF Cosford, moved to the Fleet Photographic Unit and through its various names to the present FRPU (E) 

In 1962 the Trophy was presented to an individual photographer judged to have taken the best photograph during the preceding year. Six classes (HM Ships, RN Aircraft, Trade Activities, Ceremonial, Recreational Activities, and Free Subject) were introduced in 1963. In 1974 the rules were changed, individual entries were judged in classes and points awarded in order of merit. The Trophy was awarded to the section gaining the most number of points awarded to the individual entries of people serving in that section.

The first winner of the Trophy was Naval Airman (Phot) Nick Gosney with a picture "Wren at Play". A close up of a Wren with puffed out cheeks playing in the volunteer band at RNAS Culdrose. 

The Peregrine trophy attracted attention of the photographic trade and quite attractive prizes for the various classes were introduced. In 1967 RF Hunter Ltd, importers of the Rollieflex camera range at the time, undertook an annual presentation of a Rolieflex T to the best entry by a junior rating.  

The 1980 Competition was cancelled due to a moratorium on Defence spending

In 1985 the format was changed so that photographic sections entering the best portfolio of six pictures competed for the trophy and at the same time British Aerospace presented a new trophy in the shape of a Peregrine Falcon with wings outstretched. This as a result of the FPUs work on the filming of the British Aerospace Sea Eagle missile trials.

In 1987 the presentation of the Trophy and prizes was moved to the MOD in London.

Until 2001 the Judging normally took place toward the end of the year but the next competition (2002/3) took place in February 2003 and the 2003/4 in January 2004. Since then the Judging has gradually moved toward the middle of the year and includes entries from roughly half of the previous year up to just before judging date. However the winners tallies on the current trophy continue to show a single year so the 2009/10 competition is shown as 2009.

RESULTS

1962

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

NA Nick Gosney

Seahawk

Wren at Play

Other Main Award

LA  Dale

Fulmar

 

Other Main Award

CPO Mike Thorne

Excellent

 

Highly Commended

CPO Ginge Bromelow

Ariel

 

Highly Commended

PO Pat Farrell

CNI

 

Highly Commended

LA John Coombes

RY Britannia

 

Highly Commended

LA Jim Hawkins

Centaur

 

Highly Commended

LA  Anderson

Hal Far

 

Highly Commended

LA  Michael Daniels

Ariel

Hovercraft

Highly Commended

LA  Colley

Centaur

 

1963

Six Classes introduced

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

LA Brian Harris

Hermes

 

Trade Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Pat Farrell

CNI

 

2nd

CPO Geoff Clements

Hermes

 

Highly Commended

PO Tony Fisher

Ariel

 

Highly Commended

CPO Mike Thorne

Centaur

 

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

LA Roy Miller

Hermes

 

2nd

CPO Geoff Clements

Hermes

 

Highly Commended

LA Roy Miller

Hermes

 

Certificate of Merit

PO R Weeden

Seahawk

 

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

LA Brian Harris

Hermes

 

2nd

PO Charles Robinson

Heron

 

Highly Commended

CPO Geoff Clements

Hermes

 

Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Charles Robinson

Heron

 

2nd

LA Peter Thorne

Hermes

 

3rd

LA Brian Harris

Hermes

 

Certificate of Merit

NA Peter McKay

Hermes

 

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

LA Brian Harris

Hermes

 

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

CPO Thorne

Centaur

 

2nd

 

 

 

1964

Award

Winner

Section

Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

CPO Mike Thorne

Centaur

The end of the day

Trade Activities

 

 

 

1st

CPO Mike Thorne

Centaur

Open Wide

2nd

APO Terry Gill

Maidstone

Away sea boats crew

3rd

CPO Mike Thorne

Centaur

Es stuck Sir

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

PO Norman Ford

Eagle

Bows under

2nd

LA Dave Morris

Terror

Submarine

3rd

PO MacKenzie

Fulmar

HMS Hampshire

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

CPO Mike Thorne

Centaur

The end of the day

2nd

NA Jan Larcombe

Hermes

Scimitar in Barrier

3rd

LA Dale

Fulmar

Break away after refuelling Buccaneer

Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

LA Frank Calder

Fulmar

Poetry in motion

2nd

CPO Mike Thorne

Centaur

Rickshaw recreration

3rd

CPO Mike Thorne

Centaur

Schoolboys envy

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

LA Patterson

Fulmar

In memory

2nd

PO MacKenzie

Fulmar

Japanese presentation

3rd

LA Anderson

Heron

Humility

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

CPO Mike Thorne

Centaur

You havent

 

1965

Colour Class Introduced

Award

Winner

Section

Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

Simulated night flying

Trade Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

The Men Below

2nd

NA Eric Bone

Fulmar

 

3rd

NA Eric Bone

Fulmar

 

Certificate of Merit

LA Jan Larcombe

Fulmar

 

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

Action Stations

2nd

LA Mike Lay

Simbang

HMS Euryalus

3rd

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

 

Certificate of Merit

NA Chick Fowler

Excellent

 

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

NA Eric Thompson

Eagle

Buccaneer line up

2nd

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

848 A/C at Port Reitz

3rd

LA Jan Larcombe

Fulmar

 

Certificate of Merit

PO N Ford

Eagle

 

Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

 

2nd

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

 

3rd

NA Eric Bone

Fulmar

Birds Eye

Certificate of Merit

LA John Pengelly

Simbang

 

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

Marine J C Hay

RMB Stonehouse

 

2nd

CPO Ray Pugh

Fulmar

Princes Alexander inspecting guard

3rd

PO Eric Le Count

St Angelo

 

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

Marine J C Hay

RMB Stonehouse

Future Pilot

2nd

LA Jan Larcombe

Fulmar

 

3rd

NA Chick Fowler

Excellent

 

Certificate of Merit

NA John Farrow

Fulmar

 

Certificate of Merit

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

 

Certificate of Merit

NA Bob Pearce

Fulmar

 

Certificate of Merit

LA Jan Larcombe

Fulmar

 

Colour

 

 

 

1st

PO Charles Robinson

Albion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1966

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

CPO D J Evans

Culdrose

 

Trade Activities

 

 

 

1st

CPO D J Evans

Culdrose

 

2nd

NA Angus McNee

Drake

 

3rd

CPO Ray Pugh

Hermes

 

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

LA Jan Larcombe

Hermes

 

2nd

LA Bill McRobbie

Fulmar

 

3rd

LA Bill McRobbie

Fulmar

 

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

CPO Ray Pugh

Hermes

 

2nd

PO Brian Gentry

Hermes

 

3rd

LA Jan Larcombe

Hermes

 

Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

LA Jan Larcombe

Hermes

 

2nd

LA Keith Rusby

Seahawk

 

3rd

NA Geoff Sellars

Daedalus

 

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

LA Paul Yockney

Heron

 

2nd

PO Brian Gentry

Hermes

 

3rd

NA A Chadwick

Hermes

 

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

LA Paul Yockney

Heron

 

2nd

PO Brian Gentry

Hermes

 

3rd

NA A Chadwick

Hermes

 

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

LA Jan Larcombe

Hermes

 

2nd

NA Eric Thompson

Excellent

 

 

1967

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

LA Brian Lowe

Heron

Rockets Away

Best from Junior Rating

NA Mervyn Ellis

Simbang

 

Trade Activities

 

 

 

1st

NA Mervyn Ellis

Simbang

Conte Joure

2nd

PO Jan Larcombe

Hermes 893

Follow Me

3rd

LA Angus McNee

Eagle

Action Man

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

LA Marris.

Hermes

Set in a Silver Sea

2nd

PO Jan Larcombe

Hermes 893

All Girls Together

3rd

PO Jan Larcombe.

Hermes 893

Island of Dream

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

LA Brian Lowe

Heron

Rockets Away

2nd

LA Dorey.

Fulmar

Contact

3rd

LA Roger Smart

Hermes

Black Jack

Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Terry Gill

Fulmar

Stand Easy

2nd

PO Jan Larcombe

Hermes 893

 

3rd

PO Terry Gill

Fulmar

Chain Gang

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

LA Ray Pogson.

Fulmar

Conversation Piece

2nd

LA Paterson

Drake

Royal Visitor

3rd

NA Thompson

Hermes

One for the pot

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

LA Angus McNee

Eagle

Negative Responce

2nd

LA Paterson

Drake

Swinging Sailors

3rd

LA Tony Marris

Hermes

All the nice girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968

 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

PO Dave Morris

CINC Portsmouth

The Firefighters

Best from Junior Rating

NA Mervyn Ellis

Simbang

 

Trade Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Dave Morris

CINC Portsmouth

The Fire fighters

2nd

CPO Charles Robinson

Jufair

Men of Action

3rd

NA Robbins

Osprey

Diverting

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

NA Desborough

Neptune

Polaris

2nd

LA Buckingham.

Osprey

Quicksilver

3rd

NA Ellis

Terror

Night watchman

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

NA Breuilly

Eagle

Point of no return

2nd

NA Roger Carver .

Fulmar

Return of the long distance Aviator

3rd

NA Robbins.

Osprey

Move it

Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

LA Tony Marris

Heron

Action Man

2nd

PO Roy Miller

Neptune

Karate Kick

3rd

PO Roy Miller

Neptune

Afternoon racing

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

PO Dave Morris.

CinC Portsmouth

My Proudest moment

2nd

NA Emery

Eagle

Swops

3rd

NA Bill Simpson

Neptune

Pitter Patter

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

NA Ellis

Terror

Habitat

2nd

NA Desborough

Neptune

Wonder

3rd

NA Roger Carver

Fulmar

Adrift

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

CPO Eyres

Daedalus

HMS Cavalier

2nd

NA Desborough

Neptune

Prepare to dive

3rd

CPO Eyres

Daedalus

Stand by for Transfer

 

1969

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

LA Eric Thompson

RNSOP

Guardian Angels

Trade Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Dave Morris

CinC Nav Home

GI

2nd

NA P A Dixon

RNSOP

Morring Team

3rd

NA Jonathon Robbins

Osprey

Sun Shot

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

LA Eric Thompson

RNSOP

Guardian Angels

2nd

LA M J McNight

Fulmar

Dawn Patrol

3rd

LA R A Smart

Daedalus

Fife at Forty

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

NA Jonathon Robbins

Osprey

Wasp n Sting

2nd

LA R M Smart

Daedalus

The Last Approach

3rd

LA Eric Thompson

RNSOP

The Wasp Leaves its Nest

Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

LA Eric Thompson

RNSOP

Going Going

2nd

PO Dave Morris

CinC Nav Home

Oops

3rd

NA P J Green

Excellent

Symphony at sea

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

NA RD Ball

Fulmar

Second Sea Lord

2nd

LA R M Smart

Daedalus

What the raisin saw

 

1970

 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

LA Roger Smart

Ark Royal

Arran Heal

Trade Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Dave Morris

Victory

Nuclear Welding

2nd

LA  Stevenson

Blake

 

3rd

PO Dave Morris

Victory

 

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

LA Roger Smart

Ark Royal

Arran Heal

2nd

CPO Charles Robinson

Simbang

HMS Bulwark

3rd

CPO Charles Robinson

Simbang

HMS Whitby

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

LA Roger Smart

Ark Royal

Mystery Bird

2nd

NA  Weatherall

Ark Royal

 

3rd

LA Roger Smart

Ark Royal

 

Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

LA Ben Cartwright

Simbang

Taking the Strain

2nd

PO Dave Morris

Victory

 

3rd

PO Dave Morris

Victory

 

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

PO Dave Morris

Victory

Supercession Ceremony

2nd

CPO Lofty LeCount

Jufair

 

3rd

LA Roger Smart

Ark Royal

 

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

LA John Farrow

Blake

The Killer Squadron

2nd

NA Dave Casaru

Fulmar

 

3rd

NA Tom Breuilly

Daedalus

 

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

LA  Dixon

Fulmar

SAR

2nd

NA  Light

Ark Royal

 

3rd

CPO  Eyres

Ark Royal

 

 

1971

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

PO Tom Stott

Neptune

Revenge at Speed

Trade & recreational  Activities

 

 

 

1st

PO Dave Morris

Victory

Flipping Feet

2nd

L/Wren Hillary Cramphorn

DPR(N)

The Tender Touch

3rd

LA  Wood

Fulmar

Strap in

Press

 

 

 

1st

LA John Sinclair

Excellent

Shes Sinking

2nd

LA  Rooke

Neptune

Resolution's Commissioning

3rd

CPO Brian Gentry

Drake

DJ in a Dive

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

PO Tom Stott

Neptune

Revenge at Speed

2nd

LA Jonathon Robbins

Ark Royal

HMS Sabre

3rd

LA  Dunning

Heron

Polar Regions

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

LA Jonathon Robbins

Ark Royal

The Lift King

2nd

LA Dave Casaru

Fulmar

Buccaneer - low level

3rd

LA  Millard

Ark Royal

The Secret of VTOL

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

LA  Rooke

Neptune

Resolution  Commissioning

2nd

LA Dave Casaru

Fulmar

Beat Retreat

3rd

LA  Anderson

Eagle

Aurevoir Villetranche

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

LA Dave Casaru

Fulmar

Drop Outs

2nd

LA Jonathon Robbins

Ark Royal

Tourist in the Vatican

3rd

LA Dave Casaru

Fulmar

Serenity

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

PO  Thompson

Fulmar

Dawn Patrol

2nd

PO Frank Calder

Fulmar

Blondy, Bruce & Birds

3rd

LA Roger Carver

Fulmar

Beating Retreat

 

 

 

1972

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

LA Martin Weatherall

Northwood

Getting Warm

Trade & Recreational Activities

 

 

 

1st

L A Dave Casaru

DPR(N)

If you can't get the ball

2nd

PO Geoff Sellers

CTCRM

Hop it

rd

CPO Brian Gentry

FO Plymouth

Rope Work Tiffy Style

Highly Commended

CPO Brian Gentry

FO Plymouth

Bottoms up

Highly Commended

LA R J Birkett

Excellent

Hell's Fire

Press

 

 

 

1st

LA Martin Weatherall

Warrior

Getting Warm

2nd

CPO ALEX Jamieson

FOSNI

Whos that waving at my Dad

3rd

PO Tony Wilson

Seahawk

Sir Francis, with a little help from his friends

Highly Commended

CPO Brian Gentry

FO Plymouth

Smile

H M Ships

 

 

 

1st

LA Fred Jones

Neptune

Dawn Patrol

2nd

LA Peter Farrow

Blake

Fly Navy

3rd

LA Jan Cottle

Excellent

Does anyone here speak English

Highly Commended

LA Anthony Stevenson

Excellent

Watch the paintwork

Highly Commended

CPO ALEX Jamieson

FOSNI

Navy it's cold outside

RN Aircraft

 

 

 

1st

LA Pete Holdgate

Heron

Fire Ball

2nd

PO Roger Smart

FONAC

Close Shave

3rd

PO Ian Gutteridge

Seahawk

Vertrep for Rockall

Ceremonial

 

 

 

1st

L A Dave Casaru

DPR(N)

Ouch

2nd

LA BJ Sanders

Neptune

The big heave

3rd

LA Ian Hyden

3rd Cdo

Director of Music

Free Subject

 

 

 

1st

LA Anthony Stevenson

Excellent

Steam up

2nd

LA Jan Cottle

Excellent

Made to Measure

3rd

L Wren Hillary Cramphorne

DPR(N).

Two shades of Blue

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

LA Steve Hobden

Seahawk

The bid catch

2nd

LA  Peters

 

Victory Guard

3rd

LA George Wicks

Heron

Launch and Recover

 

 

1973

Change of Rules. Points awarded to individual winners. The section with most points wins the Trophy.

 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Heron

 

 

1st

LA Peter Holdgate

Heron

 

2nd

LA Dave Burnie

Neptune

 

3rd

PO Slinger Wood

Ark Royal

 

4th

LA Bob Stanyard

Tiger

 

5th

LA Wilf Bridge

Fearless

 

6th

LA  Howton

Excellent

 

7th

LA George Wicks

Heron

 

8th

LA Peter Holdgate

Heron

 

9th

LA Roger Forbes

Osprey

 

10th

LA Walley Beards

Blake

 

11th

LWren Sue Jackson

RM Deal

 

12th

LA  Green

 

 

Highly Commended

LA Walley Beards

Blake

 

Highly Commended

PO Roger Carver

Dolphin

 

Highly Commended

LA Martin Weatherall

Warrior

 

Highly Commended

CPO Tom Stott

DPR(N)

 

Highly Commended

PO John Farrow

Excellent

 

Highly Commended

L Wren  Walker

DPR(N)

 

Highly Commended

LA Martin Weatherall

Warrior

 

Highly Commended

LA Steve Hobden

RM Poole

 

Highly Commended

PO  Hutton

Daedalus

 

Highly Commended

CPO Chris Dalby

Dolphin

 

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

Highly Commended

L A Dave Casaru

DPR(N)

 

Highly Commended

LA George Wicks

Heron

 

Highly Commended

L A Dave Casaru

DPR(N)

 

 

1974 Some Missing

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Ark Royal

 

 

Black and White

 

 

 

1st

LA George Wicks

Ark Royal

Phantom prepared for Launch

2nd

LA Dave Menaul

Hermes

Beauty and the Beast

3rd

LA Lary McKenzie

Ark Royal

Moment of Rescue

4th

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

6th

 

 

 

7th

 

 

 

8th

LA Thompson

Excellent

Tall Ships

9th

 

 

 

10th

 

 

 

11th

 

 

 

12th

 

 

 

13th

LA Roger Forbes

Osprey

Airway freakout

14th

LA Dave Menual

Hermes

Tranquillity

15th

 

 

 

16th

LA George Wicks

Ark Royal

Phantom in reheat on deck

?

PO John Drew

HQ 3Cdo Bde

Sea Bee

?

LA Northcott

Seahawk

When I grow up

 

1975

Change of Rules. Monochrome and Colour classes introduced. Points system retained

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Ark Royal      30 Points

 

30 points

Runner Up

FPU               24 points

 

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA Steve Collinson

Ark Royal

Phoenix

2nd

LA George Wicks

Ark Royal

Points of View

3rd

Lt Keith Rusby

Dolphin

Black Power

4th

PO Mick Kordowski

Excellent

Royal Roughers

5th

Wren C Dixon

Drake

Sea Daddy

6th

PO John Farrow

HQ Cdo Plymouth

. Direct Hit

7th

CPO Paul Yockney

CNH

Can't sleep here Jack

8th

LA George Wicks

Ark Royal

Accompanied Company

9th

CPO Paul Yockney

CNH

The Lull

10th

PO John Farrow

HQ Cdo Plymouth

Hit the beach (RN Picture of the Year)

11th

LA Roger Forbes

Osprey

Bow Power

12th

LA Keith Tuttle

41 Cdo

Blinding Headache

13th

PO John Farrow

H Q Cdo Plymouth

Scatter

14th

FCPO Charles Robinson

Seahawk

What a way to spend Xmas

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

PO John Sinclair

Excellent

Padre

2nd

LA Roger Forbes

Osprey

Cliff hanger

3rd

PO M McKnight

DPR(N)

Power

4th

PO Roger Carver

Excellent

Shades of Autumn

5th

CPO Mike Gilbert

DPR(N)

Still going strong

Colour Transparencies

 

 

 

1st

LA DA Burnett

Daedalus

View from the other side

2nd

PO Wren E Walker

CTCRM

Woodland Deer

3rd

LA George Wicks

Ark Royal

Starry Night

4th

PO Len Cobbett

JSPRS Hong Kong

Long Distance Call

5th

L Wren Linda Reader

RM Deal

Bugle Call

Most Amusing Picture

 

 

 

1st

PO Bob Stanyard

RM Poole

Royal Marines Package

 

1976

  Click Here for full list of entries and results sheet

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Excellent

 

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA Steve Collinson

Ark Royal

Solar Flight(RN Picture of the Year)

2nd

PO Les Warr

Ark Royal

Time Exposure

3rd

Lt Paul Parrack

Ark Royal

Quick Silver

4th

PO WREN Di Walker

RM Lymstone

How much further

5th

LA C Fellows

Ark Royal

Decksterity

6th

LA Keith Gibson

Daedalus  .

Silent Service

7th

WREN Anette Evans

Neptune.

Cold Courageous

8th

LA C Fellows

Ark Royal

Vigilante

 

 

 

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA P Northcoat

Excellent

Sunset

2nd

LA M Bergin

Excellent

Venttia

3rd

LA Keith Gibson

Daedalus

Sail

Colour Transparencies

 

 

 

1st

LA George Wicks

Daedalus

Liz in Colour

2nd

PO Roger Carver

Excellent

Chief Photographer

3rd

LA C Dales

Excellent

Dawn Patrol

 

 

 

 

 

1977

 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Excellent

 

 

RN Photographer of the year

  L Wren Gill Purves

  Daedalus

 

 

 

 

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

L/WREN Gill Purves

Daedalus 

Action Man 

2nd

LA R Hudson  

Neptune 

Tagent, Satis Laudent

3rd

CPO Ben Cartwright  

Drake  

 Up n Over

4th

PO Les Warr 

Heron  

 Robert

5th

LA Larry McKenzie  

 Heron

Wrum Rat

6th

LA P Northcoat

Seahawk  .

Zip it

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Mike Beard

Seahawk   

Suntrap

2nd

 PO Roger Carver

Excellent 

Full Regalia

3rd

LA J Sanders

Excellent   

Portsmouth Cathedral

4th

LA Colin Watmore

Ark Royal  

Pharewell Phantom  

Colour Transparencies

 

 

 

1st

LA Jack Dewis

Excellent 

Royal Albert Hall    

2nd

LA Mike  Beard  

Seahawk

Doggy Paddle

3rd

LA Keith Sturge

Heron 

Sunset Drop

4th

PO Roger Carver

Excellent 

 

 

 

1978

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

FPU

 

 

RN Photographer of the year

LA Danny Du Feu

Hermes/Excellent

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA P Northcott

Seahawk

HMS Bristol

2nd

CPO Tony Wilson

CINC Nav Home

. Hot off the Press

3rd

LA Tom Suddes

RY Britannia

Royal Arrival

4th

LA Ian Wrightson

Osprey

Hello Sailor

5th

LA Steve Collinson

Ark Royal

Land Ho

6th

PO Eric Rooke

40 Cdo

Sparkling Sis

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Danny Du Feu

Hermes/Excellent

Regal Charm

2nd

PO George Wicks

DPR(N)

First Sea Lord

3rd

Lt Mike Lay

Neptune

Super B

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

LA R Mortimer

Tamar

Bird of Paradise

2nd

PO Garry Nixon

Endurance

All shapes and sizes

3rd

PO R Pearce

RM News Team

In Deep

4th

PO Stu Kent

Ark Royal

Under the White Ensign

 

1979

 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title.

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy Winner

DPR(N)

 

 

RN Picture of the year

PO Keith Gibson

DPR(N)

Fancy seeing you here

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA C Dear

846 Sqdn

Solar Power

2nd

LA Gordon Ford

HMY Britannia

Flypast

3rd

PO Pete Holdgate

HQ Cdo Forces

Naval Review

4th

CPO John Drew

DCG RM

Cold Winter

5th

LA M Beards

40 Cdo

Now we are two

6th

PO Keith Gibson

DPR(N)

Nelsons Touch

7th

LA M Beards

Ark Royal

Still Waters

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

PO Keith Gibson

DPR(N)

Fancy seeing you here

2nd

LA Danny du Feu

Hermes

New Horizon

3rd

PO George Wicks

DPR(N)

Northern Lights

4th

PO Jack Dewis

DPR(N)

Boat Show 79

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

CPO Roger Carver

Daedalus

Chips again tonight

2nd

CPO John Drew

DCG RM

Mountain Patrol

 

1980 Cancelled due to Moratorium on Defence Spending

 

1981

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title.

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

FPU

 

 

RN Picture of the year

CPO Chick Fowler

DPR(N)

High Jump

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

CPO Roger Smart

Warrior

What's the buzz

2nd

PO Pete Holdgate

Cdo Forces RM

Three Musketeers

3rd

CPO Mike Gilbert

FOSNI

Cordite Cloud

Colour Print

 

 

 

1st

CPO Chick Fowler

DPR(N)

High Jump

2nd

LA T Paul

Excellent

Falcon Fancy

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

LA Rick Toyer

Excellent

Defence Cuts

2nd

LA Rick Toyer

Excellent

Fancy Dress

 

 

1982

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Cdo Forces RM

(PO Peter Holdgate)

 

Runner up

Heron

 

 

RN Picture of the year

L Wren Caroline Williams

Warrior

Rock Concert

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA Alex Campbell

40 Cdo

Nightrider

2nd

PO Pete Holdgate

Cdo Forces RM

The Final Mile

3rd

LA Dave Titchener

Heron

Lucy

4th

LA Roger Ryan

42 Cdo

Light of Peace

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

CPO Ben Cartwright

Cosford

Snowtree

2nd

PO Ken Rixon

Heron

German Shepherd

3rd

CPO Les Warr

Heron

Splashdown

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

L Wren Caroline Williams

Warrior

Rock Concert

2nd

LA Graham Wright

Neptune

 

3rd

LA Graham Wright

Neptune

 

Best Falklands Entry

LA Al Campbell

40 Cdo

 

 

 

1983 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Osprey

 

 

Runner up

Gannet

 

 

       

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

CPO Roger Smart

CINC FLEET

 

2nd

LA Brian Jones

Gannet

 

3rd

PO Larry McKenzie

Heron

 

Highly Commended

LA Ash Amliwala

Hermes

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA G Harvey

Neptune

 

2nd

CPO Les Warr

Heron

 

3rd

Highly Commended    

 

PO Larry McKenzie

LA G Harvey

Heron

Neptune

 

 

Colour Transparency

 

 

 

1st

LA Al Campbell

40 Cdo

 

2nd

LA Graham Wright

Neptune

 

3rd

LA Graham Wright

Neptune

 

Highly Commended   

 

PO Larry McKenzie

Heron

 

 

1984

 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Osprey

 

 

Commended

Invincible

 

 

Commended

FOSNI

 

 

Commended

FPU

 

 

RN Picture of the year

 

 

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA B Jones

Gannet

 

2nd

LA L Welds

Heron

 

3rd

LA G Holland

Drake

 

4th

L Wren Karen Wood

FOSNI

 

5th

LA D Hayward

Hecate

 

6th

LA Chris North

FO Gib

 

Commended

LA Dave O'Brien

Heron

 

Commended

LA John Garthwaite

FOSNI

 

Commended

LA Stu Antrobus

Invincible

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Stu Antrobus

Invincible

 

2nd

Wren J Savage

Drake

 

3rd

PO Stu Kent

Invincible

 

4th

LA J Young

Hydra

 

5th

CPO Slinger Wood

Osprey

 

Commended

CPO Ben Cartwright

Heron

 

Commended

LA Ian Wrightson

FPU

 

 

 

1985

Change of Rules.  Trophy awarded to the section entering the best portfolio of six prints

New Trophy in the shape of a Peregrine Falcon Presented By British Aerospace

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

FPU

 

 

Commended

Seahawk

 

 

Commended

Osprey

 

 

Leeds Camera Centre Trophy

LA Nigel Gordon

Warrior

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA A Reid

FPU

 

2nd

LA G Dowen

FPU

 

3rd

PO Stu Kent

Invincible

 

4th

LA T Hall

Schools Presentation Team

 

5th

LA A Campbell

40 Cdo

 

6th

LA B Jones

Seahawk

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Ash Amlliwala

Daedalus

 

2nd

PO John Farrow

RM Eastney

 

3rd

CPO Ben Cartwright

Heron

 

4th

LA Andrew

Seahawk

 

 

1986

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

FPU

 

 

2nd

Osprey

 

 

3rd

Cdo Forces RM

 

 

Leeds Camera Centre Trophy

LA Tim Hall

FPU

 

Maritime Books Cup

La Terry Harding

Illustrious

 

1st

PO Roger Ryan

CGRM

 

2nd

LA Chris North

Osprey

 

4th

LA Chris North

Osprey

 

5th

LA Andy Mason

FPU

 

6th

LA Jon Garthwaite

 

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA John Hicken

Seahawk

 

2nd

L Cdr Mike Lay

FPU

 

3rd

LA Chris North

Osprey

 

4th

LA Chris North

Osprey

 

5th

CPO John Drew

FO Submarines

 

Highly Commended

CPO Peter Holdgate

HQ Cdo Forces

 

Highly Commended

CPO Less Warr

Manchester

 

Highly Commended

PO Roger Ryan

CGRM

 

Highly Commended

LA Alan Reid

FPU

 

Highly Commended

LA Brian Jones

Seahawk

 

 

 

1987

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Osprey

 

 

2nd

Heron

 

 

Leeds Camera Centre Trophy

LA Paul Cowpe

801 Sqdn

 

Runner up

CPO Charlie Gerbex

DPR(N)

 

Maritime Books Cup

LA Chris North

Osprey

 

Runner up

LA Paul Cowpe

801 Sqdn

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA George Harvey

Neptune

 

2nd

LA Phil Ball

Gannet

 

3rd

LA Bernie Petterson

42 Cdo

 

4th

LW Kathy Scott

Osprey

 

5th

LA Peter James

Daedalus

 

Highly Commended

PO Al Campbell

HQ Cdo Forces

 

Highly Commended

LA Tim Hall

45 Cdo

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Chris North

Osprey

 

2nd

LA Fez Parker

Intrepid

 

3rd

PO Larry McKenzie

FONAC

 

4th

LA Dutchy Mulholland

Osprey

 

Highly Commended

LA Paul Cowpe

801 Sqdn-

 

Highly Commended

LA Chris North

Osprey

 

 

1988

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Heron

 

 

Runner up

Rooke

 

 

Runner up

Gannet

 

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA Tim Hall

45 Cdo

 

2nd

LA Chris North

Rooke

 

3rd

LA Paul Cowpe

800 Sqdn

 

4th

LA James De Silva

Neptune

 

Highly Commended

LA Tim Hall

45 Cdo

 

Highly Commended

LA Phil Ball

Gannet

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA George Harvey

Illustrious

 

2nd

LA Brian Bower

Endurance

 

3rd

PO Stu Kent

FPU

 

4th

LA Tony Thomas

FPU

 

Highly Commended

PO Stu Kent

FPU

 

Highly Commended

LA John Parker

Intrepid

 

Highly Commended

LA Ken Johnson

Heron

 

 

 

1989

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy Winner

Rooke

 

 

Joint Runner up

Seahawk

 

 

Joint Runner up

RM Eastney

 

 

Royal Ordnance Award

PO Brian Jones

3 Cdo

 

People at Work

LA George Tweedie

Neptune

 

Maritime Books Trophy

PO Mike Mitchell

Now at Dartmouth

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st(Kodak Eastman Trophy)

LA Chris North

Rooke

 

2nd(Leeds Excellent Trophy)

LA John Parker

Intrepid

 

3rd

PO Steve Newbury

Seahawk

 

4th

PO Don Sidebottom

Invincible

 

Highly Commended

LA Chris North

Rooke

 

Highly Commended

LA Matt Wellings

HMY Britannia

 

Black & White

 

 

 

1st

LA Jon Garthwaite

Neptune

 

2nd

LA John Parker

Intrepid

 

3rd

LA Phil Ball

Gannet

 

4th

LA Phil Ball

Gannet

 

Highly Commended

LA Graham Meggitt

Drake

 

Highly Commended

LA Peter James

Neptune

 

 

1990

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Rooke

 

 

Runner up

801 Sqdn

 

 

Royal Ordnance Award

LA Paul McCabe

42 Cdo

 

People at Work

LA Colin Bunden

Osprey

Portland Firefighters

Maritime Books Trophy

LA Jon Garthwaite

801 Sqdn

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Craig Leask

Neptune

HMS courageous

2nd

PO Barry Hill

Rooke

 

3rd

LA Mick Grant

FPU

 

4th

LA   Karl Webb

Gannet

 

Highly Commended

LA Joe Wilkinson

Heron

 

Highly Commended

PO Chris North

Ark Royal

 

Black & White

 

 

 

1st

PO Chris North

Ark Royal

 

2nd

LA Paul Cowpe

Daedalus

 

3rd

LA Paul McCabe

42 Cdo

 

4th

PO Brian Jones

3 Cdo Bde

 

Highly Commended

LA Joe Wilkinson

Heron

 

Highly Commended

LA Dave Parker

Drake

 

 

1991

 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy Winner

Osprey

 

 

Royal Marines Portfolio

CGRM

 

 

Maritime Books Trophy

LA Jim Gibson

Osprey

 

People at Work

PO Al Campbell

CGRM

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Jim Gibson

Osprey

 

2nd

PO Chris North

Ark Royal

 

3rd

PO Al Campbell

CGRM

 

4th

PO John Garthwaite

Dolphin

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

PO Chris North

Ark Royal

 

2nd

PO Kevin Jeffries

FPU

 

3rd

LA Fez Parker

FPU

 

 

1992

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

40 Cdo

(PO Dizzy  Deserve)

 

Royal Marines Portfolio

 

42 Cdo

 

Maritime Trophy

PO Chris North

Ark Royal

 

People at Work

LA Fez Parker

FOSF

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

PO Chris North

Ark Royal

 

2nd

LA Fez Parker

FPU

 

3rd

LA Tony Power

FOSF

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA Lou Lewis

42 Cdo

 

2nd

L Wren Dee Hippie

Invincible

 

3rd

LA Dave Coombs

FOSF

 

4th

 

 

 

1993

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Seahawk

 

 

Royal Marines Portfolio

PO Paul Cowpe

HQRM

 

Maritime Trophy

LA Fez Parker

DPR(N)

 

People at Work

PO Paul Cowpe

HQRM

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Fez Parker

DPR(N)

On Golden Pond

2nd

LA Richie Harvey

 

HMS Unicorn

3rd

?

 

 

Highly Commended

LA Andy Gedge

 

Garelock Commandos

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

PO Tim Hall

Neptune

HMS Vanguard

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

1994

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Neptune

 

 

Runner up

DPR(N)

 

 

Royal Marines Portfolio

DPR(N)

 

 

Highly Commended

45 Cdo

 

 

Highly Commended

HQRM

 

 

Maritime  Books Trophy

PO Dizzy DeSilver

DPR(N)

 

People at Work

LA Mac McDonald

Drake

 

Navy News Prize

PO Dizzy De Silva

DPR(N)

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Mac McDonald

Drake

 

2nd

PO Dizzy DeSilver

DPR(N)

 

3rd

PO Tim Harvey

RM Poole

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

PO Shiner Wright

Ark Royal

 

Highly Commended

PO Wayne Humphreys

RM Poole

 

Highly Commended

PO Wayne Humphreys

RM Poole

 

Judges Commendation

WO Paul Wellings

DPR(N)

 

Judges Commendation

PO Stuart Antrobus

DPR(N)

 

Judges Commendation

PO Dave McCormack

CTCRM

 

Judges Commendation

PO Joe Mercer

Invincible

 

Judges Commendation

LA Colin Burden

Invincible

 

Judges Commendation

MEM(L) Mick Storey

Heron

 

Judges Commendation

LA Foxy Glazer

RM Poole

 

Judges Commendation

PO Tim Hall

Neptune

 

Judges Commendation

PO  Harvey

Neptune

 

Judges Commendation

PO Mixy  Chetty

3 Cdo

 

Judges Commendation

PO Paul Mc Cabe

Daedalus

 

Judges Commendation

L Wren Serena Davies

Osprey

 

Judges Commendation

PO Wright

Ark Royal

 

Judges Commendation

LA Steve Saywell

Ark Royal

 

 

1995 Some Individual results missing

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Flag Officer Surface Flotilla (FOST)

 

 

Royal Marines Portfolio

DPR(N)

 

 

Maritime Trophy

LA Dave Coombs

Invincible

 

Navy News Trophy

LA Terry Seward

FOST

 

People at Work

LA Terry Seward

FOST

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Terry Seward

FOST

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

PO Paul Cowpe

FOST

 

 

1996

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Osprey

 

 

Highly Commended

45Cdo

( LA James Gibson)

 

Royal Marines Portfolio

Warrior

 

 

Maritime Trophy

LA Nathan Dua

Neptune

 

Navy News Trophy

PO Dizzy DeSilva

DPR(N)

 

People at Work

LA James Gibson

45 Cdo

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

PO Roger Littler

Osprey

 

2nd

LA Nathan Dua

Neptune

 

3rd

LA Bell

Osprey

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

CPO Paul Cowpe

DPR(N

 

2nd

LA Tim Hall

 

 

1997

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

SFPU(E)

 

 

Royal Marines Portfolio

Neptune

 

 

Maritime Trophy

LA Neil Hall

SFPU (E)

Stormy Skys

Navy News Trophy

PO Dave McCormack

Culdrose

Skydivers

People at Work

PO Mike Storey

Neptune

 

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Andy Gedge

Illustrious

Logo Oceanwave

2nd

PO Bob Moir

SBS Poole

No Fear

3rd

LA Paul Hanson

801 Sqdn

FA2 Night landing

4th

CPO Ian Arthur

Culdrose

 

Monochrome

 

 

 

1st

LA Mark Histed

Warrior

Royal Marine by night

2nd

LA Tim Hall

Warrior

 

1998

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

FOSNNI (also Eastman Cup)

 

 

Highly Commended

Captain H

 

 

Royal Marines Portfolio

LA Steve Lewis

42 Cdo

 

Highly Commended

LA Dave Coombs

DNR

 

Highly Commended

LA Steve Saywell

FOSF

 

Maritime Trophy

PO Wayne Humphreys

Invincible

 

Highly Commended

LA Gibson

FOSNNI

 

Navy News Trophy

LA Paul Smith

FOST

 

People at Work

LA Dave Coombs

DNR

 

Highly Commended

LA Nathan Dua

800 Sqdn

 

Team Spirit

LA Dave Coombs

DNR

 

Highly Commended

PO Petterson

Culdrose

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Awards

 

 

 

1st

LA Andy White

Captain H

 

2nd

LA Steve Saywel

FOSF

 

3rd

LA Steve Lewis

42 Cdo

 

4th

LA Wittaker

Drake

 

1999 

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

800Sqdn

(LA Nathan Dua)

Blackbird

Runner up  (Kodak Award)

SFPU

 

 

Royal Marine Portfolio

42 Cdo

(LA Steve Lewis)

 

Personnel at Work

PO Kev Preece

Invincible

Fly Navy

Public Relations

PO Kev Preece

Invincible

Parking Problems

Maritime  Books Trophy

LA Paul Smith

SFPU

Laughing Boy

Ilford Award

CPO Stuart Antrobus

DCC(N)

Out of The Sun

Navy News Award

LA Wolfie Wilkinson (posthumously)

SFPU (E)

Early Start

Colour Prints

 

 

 

1st

LA Rob Harding

FOSNNI

 

2nd

LA Nathan Dua

800Sqdn

last ones a cissy

3rd

LA Tam McDonald

 

 

 

2000

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Illustrious

 

 

Highly Commended

DCC(N)

 

 

RN Photographer of the year

LA Moss

Illustrious

 

Highly Commended

LA Macdonald

FOSNNI

 

Royal Marine Portfolio

DCC(N

 

 

Highly Commended

42 Cdo

(PO  Steve Lewis)

 

Personnel at Work

PO Coombs

DCC(N)

 

Highly Commended

PO Lewis

42 Cdo

 

Maritime  Books Trophy

LA Storey

FOSF

 

GKN Westland Maritime Air Prize

LA Moss

Illustrious

 

Highly Commended

LA Smith

FOSF

 

Highly Commended

LA Nathan Dua

800 Sqdn

 

Public Relations

LA Coombs

DCC(N)

 

Highly Commended

WO Stu Antrobus

DCC(N)

 

Ilford Digital Imaging Award

LA Moss

Illustrious

 

Highly Commended

CPO Paul Cowpe

COMNA

 

Highly Commended

PO George Tweedie

CTCRM

 

Technical Excellence Award

LW Rose

Drake

 

Highly Commended

LW Weaver

FOSF

 

Kodak Award for creativity

LA Clews

Heron

 

Highly Commended

LA McDonald

FOSNNI

 

Navy News Award

LA Paul Smith

JSOP

 

Royal Navy Student Award

LA Hamlet

Cosford (now Drake)

 

2001 Mainly  MISSING

Peregrine Trophy Winner      FOSNNI

Navy News Award PO Jim Gibson DCC(N)

 

2002/3

Judged and Awarded in February 2003

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

3Cdo Bde

(PO Steve Lewis)

 

RN Photographer of the year

PO Steve Lewis

3 Cdo Bde

 

Royal Marine Portfolio

PO Steve Lewis

3 Cdo Bde

 

Navy News Award

PO Dave Coombs

Ark Royal

 

Royal Navy Student Award

LA Sean Barlow

Drake

 

Open Category

LA Eddie Wareing

Endurance

 

Technical Excellence Award

LA Mike Handy

Heron

 

Digital Enhanced Image Award

PO Dave Coombs

Ark Royal

 

Maritime Books Trophy

PO Brum Clews

Drake

 

Personnel at Work

LA Terry Seaward

FPU

 

Sports Photography

LA Terry Seaward

FPU

 

Public Relations

PO Dave Coombs

Ark Royal

 

Augusta Westland Maritime Air Prize

PO Dave Coombs

Ark Royal

 

 

 

2003/4

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

3Cdo Bde

(PO Tam McDonald)

 

Highly Commended

Culdrose

 

 

RN Photographer of the year

PO Tam Mc Donald

3 Cdo Bde

 

Highly Commended

PO Stevo Russel-Stevenson

JARIC

 

Highly Commended

LA Gaz Armes

40 Cdo

 

Augusta Westland Maritime Air Prize

PO Jim Gibson

DCC(N)

 

2nd

LA Kevin Russel

FRPU(E)

 

Highly Commended

A Kevin Russel

FRPU(E)

 

Public Relations

LA Gaz Armes

40 Cdo

 

Highly Commended

PO Stevo Russel-Stevenson

JARIC

 

Sports Photography

LA Wheelie A'Barrow

FRPU(E)

 

Highly Commended

LA Daz Casey

CTCRM

 

Royal Marine Portfolio

Ocean

 

 

Highly Commended

3 Cdo Bde

 

 

Digital   Imaging   Award

ALA Chris Wenham

Heron

 

Highly Commended

LA Gaz Armes

40 Cdo

 

Maritime Books Trophy

LA Sean Glee

FRPU(E)

 

Highly Commended

LA Kevin Russel

FRPU(E)

 

Hasselblad Award

PO Gary Davies

2SL

 

Highly Commended

LA Paul Brookes

FRPU(E)

 

Navy News Award

LA Wheelie A'Barrow

FRPU(E)

 

Royal Navy Student Award

ALA Sean Preston

Drake

 

Open Category

PO Jim Gibson

DCC(N)

 

Highly Commended

PO Jim Gibson

DCC(N)

 

 

2004/5

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

FRPU(N)

 

 

Royal Marine Portfolio

3Cdo Bde

 

 

Highly Commended

45 Cdo

 

 

Highly Commended

42 Cdo

 

 

Augusta Westland Maritime Air Prize

CPO Colin Burden

NATO (Northwood)

 

Highly Commended

LA Maz Merril

Endurance

 

Public Relations

PO Amada Reynolds

FRPU(E)

 

Highly Commended

LA Wheelie A'Barrow

FRPU(E)

 

Hasselblad Open Category

PO Gary Davies

Northwood

 

Maritime  Books Trophy

LA Ray Jones

FRPU(E)

 

Highly Commended

WO Ian Arthur

FRPU(N)

 

Digital   Imaging   Award

PO Gary Davies

Northwood

 

Highly Commended

PO Stevo Russell-Stevenson

JARIC

 

Navy News Award

LA Ray Jones

FRPU(E)

 

Focus on People Award

LA Andy Stubbens

45 Cdo

 

Highly Commended

LA Dave Gallager

Invincible

 

Open Category

LA Phil Wareing

FRPU(N)

 

Highly Commended

LA Dave Husbands

42 Cdo

 

Royal Navy Student Award

LA Gregg Macready

FRPU(E)

 

Highly Commended

LA Matt Ellison

FRPU(E)

 

RN Photographer of the year

LA Lee Durrant

FRPU(W)

 

Highly Commended

LA Emma Somerfield

FRPU(E)

 

Sports Photography

LA Emily Chambers

Bulwark

 

Highly Commended

LA Nicola Harper

DNR

 

 

2005/6

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

801Sqdn

(LA Billy Bunting)

 

Highly Commended

3 Cdo Bde

(PO Sean Clee)

 

Highly Commended

FRPU(N)

 

 

RN Photographer of the year

LA Brian Douglas

FRPU(N)

 

Highly Commended

PO Tam MacDonnald

FRPU(N)

 

Highly Commended

LA Mez Merrill

Endurance

 

Maritime Air Prize

LA Billy Bunting

801 Sqdn

 

Highly Commended

LA Maz Merrill

Endurance

 

Public Relations

LA Emma Somerfield

FRPU(E)

 

Highly Commended

LA Wheelie A'Barrow

Heron

 

Sports Photography

LA Darby Allen

FRPU(E)

 

Royal Marine Portfolio

CTCRM

 

 

Highly Commended)

FRPU(N

 

 

Open Category

LA Brian Douglas

FRPU(N

 

Highly Commended

PO Tam MacDonnald

FRPU(N)

 

Best Equipment Photograph

LA Brian Douglas

FRPU(N)

 

Highly Commended

LA Mike Handy

Illustrious

 

Highly Commended

PO Tam MacDonnald

FRPU(N)

 

Digital   Imaging   Award

LA Mike Handy

Illustrious

 

Highly Commended

LA Emily Chambers

Bulwark (now Drake)

 

Royal Navy Experience Award

LA Mike Handy

Illustrious

 

Highly Commended

LA Dave Husbands

Drake

 

The News ward

PO Colin Burden

DPR(N)

 

Highly Commended

LA Emma Somerfield

FRPU(E)

 

Royal Navy Student Award

LA Jenny Burn

CTCRM

 

Highly Commended

LA Brett Turner

FRPU(E)

 

Navy News Award

LA Ray Jones

FRPU(E) (now Ocean)

 

RN Video Award

CPO Colin Burden

DPRN(N

 

Highly Commended)

PO Andy Gedge

DPR(N

 

 

2006/7

Award

Winner

Section

Picture Title

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Trophy

Illustrious

 

 

Highly Commended

3 Cdo Bde

(PO Sean Glee)

 

Commandant General Royal Marines Prize

SFPU(N)

 

 

Royal Naval Photographer of the Year

PO Sean Glee

3 Cdo Bde

 

Highly Commended

PO Stevo Russell-Stevenson

 

 

The News Award

LA Luis Holden

 

 

Highly Commended

PO Sean Glee

 

 

Digital   Imaging   Award

LA Billy Bunting

 

 

Highly Commended

LA Chris Winter